Data Protection Declaration

This website is part of the offering made available by Hawa Sliding Solutions AG, a company registered in Switzerland. This Data Protection Declaration details how we process personal data in connection with our offering. This Data Protection Declaration is a translation of the German original. We may amend our Data Protection Declaration at any time. We will give notice of such amendments in a suitable form on our website.

Our offering is subject to Swiss data protection law, as well as any applicable data protection laws such as the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The EU acknowledges that Swiss data protection law guarantees an adequate level of data protection.

Separate, supplementary or additional data protection declarations may be issued for individual and additional offerings and services.

1.    Processing of personal data

1.1    Personal data means all information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person whose personal data is processed. Processing encompasses every operation performed on personal data, irrespective of the tools and processes used, in particular the storage, disclosure, collection, erasure, saving, alteration, destruction or use of personal data.

1.2    We process the personal data necessary to make our offering available in an effective and user-friendly manner as well as permanently, safely and reliably.

1.3    We only process personal data with the consent of the data subject, unless it may be processed for other reasons, such as the performance of a contract with the data project, and for appropriate pre-contractual measures, for the purpose of protecting our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident given the circumstances, or following prior notification. Within these limits, we will, in particular, process information personally provided by a data subject when making contact with us – such as by standard letter, e-mail, contact form, telephone or social media. We may save this information in an address book, in a Customer Relationship Management system (CRM system), in an Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system, in our online shop software or with comparable tools. Personal data provided by way of job applications will only be processed insofar and for as long as it is relevant to suitability for an employment arrangement, or for the subsequent performance of an employment contract.

1.4    We process personal data for that period of time for which it is required for the applicable purpose or purposes. With lengthier retention duties based on statutory or other such obligations to which we are subject, we will adapt the processing correspondingly, meaning that we will usually restrict the scope of the processing.

1.5    We may also arrange for personal data to be processed by third parties – including ones located abroad. These third parties, especially processors, process personal data on our behalf. We may continue to process personal data with the assistance of third parties – including abroad. In each case, we will ensure that these third parties guarantee an adequate level of data protection.

1.6    We maintain a presence on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to communicate with customers and potential customers, and to provide information about our offering. The respective General Terms and Conditions (T&C), privacy policies and other provisions of the respective operators shall apply.


2.    Legal basis for the processing of personal data

2.1    We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, especially the Data Protection Act (DPA).

2.2    Insofar as and to the extent that the GDPR applies, we process personal data in accordance with the following legal bases:


3.    Technical and organisational measures

3.1    We implement reasonable and appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure data protection and data security.

3.2    Processing personal data online can always be prone to vulnerabilities regardless of the implementation of reasonable and appropriate organisational and technical measures. We are therefore unable to guarantee the absolute security of data.

3.3    Any access to our offering, in common with all use of the internet, is, in principle, subject to mass surveillance activities performed without grounds or suspicion, and other monitoring measures performed by security authorities in Switzerland, in the EU, in the United States of America (USA) and in other countries. We have no direct influence on the ensuing processing of personal data by intelligence agencies, police services and other security authorities.

4.    Cookies, log files and tracking pixels

4.1    With each visit to our website, we collect the following data – insofar as your browser relays this to our server infrastructure - and store this data in log files:


This kind of data may constitute personal data. This data is needed in order for us to provide our offering permanently, securely and reliably, and in particular to ensure the security of data and therefore the protection of personal data – including through or with the assistance of third parties.

4.2    We use cookies on our website. Cookies – including from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) – are text files that are stored in your browser.  Cookies may be stored in your browser when visiting our website.  In particular, cookies allow us to recognise your browser at your next visit to our website. Cookies are unable to execute programmes or transfer malware, such as Trojans and viruses. Cookies are necessary to enable us to deliver our offering, including our website, in an effective and user-friendly manner, as well as permanently, securely and reliably, especially through the analysis of use with a view to performing bug-fixing and making improvements.

You may completely or partially disable and delete cookies in your browser settings at any time. However, without cookies our offering may not be available to you in its fullest scope. Insofar as necessary, we shall notify you about the use of cookies, or we shall directly ask for your consent to the use of cookies.

4.3    We use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels – including from third parties whose services we use – are small images that are downloaded when you visit our website.  Tracking pixels allow for the collection of the same data as transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure. Tracking pixels are necessary to enable us to deliver our offering and website in an effective and user-friendly manner as well as permanently, securely and reliably, especially through the analysis of use with a view to performing bug-fixing and making improvements.

5.    Notifications and newsletters

5.1    We may send notifications and newsletters by e-mail or by using other communication channels. If and to the extent that this communication is not required for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for the purpose of safeguarding our overriding legitimate interests, you must give your express consent to the use of your e-mail address and your other contact addresses to preclude any misuse by unauthorized third parties (“double opt-in”). We may also arrange for third parties to send or assist us with the sending of notifications and newsletters.

5.2    Notifications and newsletters may contain tracking pixels or web links gathering information as to whether an individual notification or an individual newsletter had been opened and what web links were clicked upon at this time. Such tracking pixels and web links record the use of notifications and newsletters. We need such statistical records of use including performance and reach measurement in order to offer notifications and newsletters based on the reading habits of the recipients in an effective and user-friendly manner as well as permanently, safely and reliably.

5.3    You may unsubscribe from notifications and newsletters and thus, in particular, object to the aforementioned gathering of any use at any time.

6.    Third-party services

6.1    We make use of the services of third parties, also abroad, including in the United States of America (USA), to be able to provide our offering in an effective and user-friendly manner as well as permanently, safely and reliably. Such services, including hosting and storage services, need your Internet Protocol (IP) address, since it will not be otherwise possible to deliver or provide the corresponding contents. Such services – including through cookies, log files and tracking pixels – may also process additional data in connection with our offering and in conjunction with information from other sources for their own statistical and technical purposes.

6.2    We use adwebster in order to have our advertising displayed in a targeted manner on other websites, especially to individuals who are interested in or who use our offering, including our website, for which purpose we will relay the relevant information to adwebster (re-targeting). Cookies are also used in this context. You can object to adwebster collecting this information for interest-based advertising purposes.

adwebster is a service provided by the Swiss company adwebster AG, and is subject to Swiss data protection law, meaning that an adequate level of data protection is guaranteed. adwebster has published a data protection declaration detailing the type, scope and purpose of its data processing. According to its information, adwebster is unable to identify individual persons.

6.3    We use Campaign Monitor to send and administer newsletters and other e-mail, for which purpose cookies are used. Campaign Monitor is a service provided by the Australian company Campaign Monitor Pty Ltd. We make the assumption that Australian data protection law guarantees an appropriate level of data protection. Campaign Monitor has published a data protection declaration detailing the type, scope and purpose of its data processing.

6.4    We use Google Ads in order to have advertising for our offering displayed in a targeted manner, primarily on other websites, in particular to individuals interested in or using our offering including our website. To this end, we transfer relevant information (including personal data) to Google (re-marketing). Cookies are also used in this context.  Google uses different domain names, including doubleclick.net, googleadservices.com and googlesyndication.com, for its Google Ads service. We also employ Google Tag Manager to be able to embed and administer Google Ads and other services from Google and other third parties. Google processes the relayed information and other data in a pseudonymised form, meaning that Google itself manages pseudonymous profiles rather than the profiles of actual identifiable individuals, unless the person concerned has given Google their explicit consent to perform the processing operation without pseudonymisation.

You can object to interest-based advertising by Google by using the corresponding setting options offered by Google.

Google Ads is a service provided by the US company Google LLC. Google is subject to both the EU-US and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield, whereby Google commits to guarantee an adequate level of data protection. In particular, Google has published the following information regarding type, scope, and purpose of data processing in connection with Google Ads: Data protection and personalised ads, privacy policy and Terms of Use, Privacy Shield listing.

6.5    We use Google Analytics to have the use of our offering analysed; we have the collected IP addresses anonymized prior to the analysis. Google Analytics also uses cookies.

Google Analytics is a service provided by the US company Google LLC. We use this service to enable us to deliver our offering, including our website, in an effective and user-friendly manner, as well as permanently, securely and reliably, especially through the analysis of use – including performance and reach measurement – with a view to performing bug-fixing and making improvements. Moreover, we can determine whether our advertising on the Internet is successful and thus leads to corresponding visits to our website (conversion tracking). Cookies are also used in this context. You can object to statistical recording by Google Analytics using an “opt-out” cookie or with the “Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on”.

Google is subject to both the EU-US and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield , whereby Google commits to ensure an adequate level of data protection. In particular, Google has published the following information regarding type, scope, and purpose of data processing in connection with Google Analytics: Google Analytics Terms of Service, privacy policy and Terms of Use, Privacy Shield listing.

6.6    We use Google Fonts to be able to embed fonts into our website. Google Fonts is a service provided by the US company Google LLC. Google is subject to both the EU-US and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield, whereby Google commits to ensure an adequate level of data protection. In particular, Google has published the following information regarding type, scope, and purpose of data processing in connection with Google Fonts: Data protection with Google Fonts, privacy policy and Terms of Service, Privacy Shield listing.

6.7    We use Google Maps in order to embed maps into our website. Google Maps is a service provided by the US company Google LLC. Google is subject to both the EU-US and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield, whereby Google commits to ensure an adequate level of data protection. In particular, Google has published the following information regarding type, scope, and purpose of data processing in connection with Google Maps: Data protection with Google products including Google Maps, privacy policy and Terms of Service, Privacy Shield listing.

6.8    We use YouTube in order to embed videos into our website. When registered YouTube users visit our website, YouTube can match these visitors to the content played back. Cookies may also be used in connection with YouTube.

YouTube is a service provided by the US company Google LLC. Google is subject to both the EU-US and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield, whereby Google commits to ensure an adequate level of data protection. In particular, Google has published the following information regarding type, scope, and purpose of data processing in connection with YouTube: Data protection with Google products including YouTube, privacy policy and Terms of Service, Privacy Shield listing.

7.    Rights of data subjects

7.1    Data subjects whose personal data is processed by us, are accorded the rights defined by Swiss data protection law. This includes the right to the rectification, erasure or blocking of the personal data that is processed.

7.2    Insofar as and to the extent that the GDPR applies, data subjects whose personal data is processed by us are entitled to have it confirmed to them, free of charge, whether or not we are processing their personal data and if so, they have a right to demand information regarding their processed personal data, the right to have the processing of their personal data restricted, the right to data portability, and the right to demand the rectification, erasure (“right to be forgotten”) or blocking of their personal data.

7.3    Insofar as and to the extent that the GDPR applies, data subjects whose personal data is processed by us may, at any time, withdraw their consent or object to the processing of their personal data.

7.4    Data subjects whose personal data is processed by us also have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority. In Switzerland, the supervisory authority responsible for data protection is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

8.    Contact addresses

8.1    We generally receive inquiries from supervisory authorities and data subject by e-mail. However, this can also be performed by standard letter:

Hawa Sliding Solutions AG
Untere Fischbachstrasse 4
8932 Mettmenstetten
Switzerland

info@ hawa.com

8.2    We have a Data Protection Representative based in the EU to act as a point of contact for supervisory authorities and data subjects for queries concerning EU data protection law:

VGS Datenschutzpartner UG
Am Kaiserkai 69
20457 Hamburg
Germany

info@ datenschutzpartner.eu